Skip to content

Pharmacokinetic Interaction

Locate a drug-interaction failure at the exposure layer — one substance altering another's absorption, distribution, metabolism, or excretion so its concentration-time profile shifts at an unchanged dose — rather than as opposition at a shared receptor.

Core Idea

Pharmacokinetic interaction is the pattern in which one substance alters a second's disposition — its absorption, distribution, metabolism, or excretion — so the affected agent's concentration-versus-time profile shifts and its effect changes, even at an unchanged dose. It operates at the exposure layer, not the effect layer: the agents do not oppose at a shared receptor (pharmacodynamic antagonism); one perturbs how much of the other is present and for how long, structured by the four ADME stages.

Scope of Application

Lives across the subfields of drug-disposition pharmacology; its reach is within that substrate, the body's ADME chemistry.

  • Clinical prescribing — interaction databases flagging disposition interactions at the point of care.
  • Drug development — required DDI studies with in-vitro CYP and transporter screens.
  • Toxicology and forensic pharmacology — cause-of-death attribution (methadone with a CYP inhibitor).
  • Therapeutic drug monitoring — re-dosing narrow-index agents like warfarin and tacrolimus.

Clarity

Naming an interaction pharmacokinetic localises the failure to the exposure layer, so the correction follows: dose, timing, or substitution. It replaces the helpless "why is this drug behaving differently?" with the tractable "which ADME stage was perturbed, and does the shift matter at this drug's index?" It also makes legible an asymmetry lumping hides: inhibition and induction run on opposite clocks — inhibition bites within hours, induction builds over days and lingers.

Manages Complexity

The full combinatorial hazard of co-prescription is far too large to navigate pairwise. The concept compresses it along the four ADME stages, factors the metabolism stage through the shared enzyme pool (one inhibited isoform implicates a whole column of co-substrates), reduces kinetics to one inhibition-versus-induction axis fixing the clock, and gates the whole question against the therapeutic index — dismissing most of the space because the affected drug's window absorbs the shift.

Abstract Reasoning

The lead move is ADME-stage identification, from which the corrective lever follows. The decisive predictive move is the inhibition-versus-induction clock, forecasting the sign, onset, and lingering tail of the exposure shift, with a cross-substrate corollary routed through the shared enzyme pool. The boundary-drawing therapeutic-index gate decides whether any of it matters and dismisses most of the space. A reclassifying move separates disposition interaction from pharmacodynamic antagonism.

Knowledge Transfer

Within drug-disposition pharmacology the concept transfers as mechanism and densely — the four-stage classification, CYP/transporter grids, inhibition-induction clock, and index gate are the same machinery across prescribing, development, toxicology, and monitoring, and across what perturbs (drug, food, supplement all act through one chemistry). Beyond pharmacology the verdict is metaphor, not mechanism: the literal ADME machinery is irreducibly biological. Only a thin "upstream perturbs downstream-consumed flow" shape survives, better carried by the parents flow, pipeline, and compartment (and descriptive pk_pd_modeling); the ADME and enzyme furniture stays home. dag_edges:

Relationships to Other Abstractions

Current abstraction Pharmacokinetic Interaction Domain-specific

Parents (6) — more general patterns this builds on

  • Pharmacokinetic Interaction is a kind of Pharmacological Interaction Domain-specific

    Pharmacokinetic Interaction is a strict specialization of Pharmacological Interaction.

  • Pharmacokinetic Interaction presupposes, conditional Absorption Phase Domain-specific

    Absorption-stage Pharmacokinetic Interactions presuppose the entry phase whose rate or surviving fraction a food, formulation, or co-agent perturbs.

  • Pharmacokinetic Interaction presupposes, conditional Elimination Pathway Domain-specific

    Metabolism- and excretion-stage Pharmacokinetic Interactions presuppose the Elimination Pathway whose rate or route is induced, inhibited, or competed for.

  • Pharmacokinetic Interaction is part of, conditional Enzyme Induction Domain-specific

    The slow metabolism branch of Pharmacokinetic Interaction contains Enzyme Induction as the capacity-building mechanism that lowers co-substrate exposure.

  • Pharmacokinetic Interaction is part of, conditional Enzyme Inhibition Domain-specific

    The fast metabolism branch of Pharmacokinetic Interaction contains Enzyme Inhibition as the existing-catalyst block that raises co-substrate exposure.

  • Pharmacokinetic Interaction presupposes Pipeline Prime

    Pharmacokinetic Interaction presupposes the staged ADME pipeline that lets a perturbation be localized to absorption, distribution, metabolism, or excretion.

Children (1) — more specific cases that build on this

  • Polypharmacy Domain-specific is part of, conditional Pharmacokinetic Interaction

    Polypharmacy conditionally contains Pharmacokinetic Interaction as the ADME- layer channel where one regimen member shifts another's exposure.

Hierarchy paths (13) — routes to 11 parentless roots

Neighborhood in Abstraction Space

Pharmacokinetic Interaction sits in a crowded region of the domain-specific corpus (28th percentile for distinctiveness): several abstractions share nearly its structure, so a description that fits it tends to fit its neighbors too.

Family — Pharmacokinetics & Drug Response (19 abstractions)

Nearest neighbors

Computed from structural-signature embeddings · 2026-07-12